Privacy Policy | The Chameleon Guide
Business Support & Mastermind Groups
   karen@thechameleonguide.com
   07979  866  453

Privacy Policy

Tugu Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

TUGU Ltd t/a The Chameleon Guide is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Tugu Ltd of 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, UK.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://thechameleonguide.com/ (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information (when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by The Chameleon Guide, and) when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Tugu Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  •  If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tugu Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Any links offered to other websites made via an affiliate link will be declared at the time.

If you have previously subscribed to any of our newsletters or reports or purchased a product online, you may unsubscribe at any time from a direct link contained in all our emails. If you can not see this link, then do get in touch with us direct by emailing us at karen@thechameleonguide.com and we will gladly remove your details.

 

Access to information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable to cover administration costs. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Karen Espley, 2 Wells Croft, Broadbridge Heath, Horsham, RH12 3GX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

This policy is up to date as at 8th November 2017

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to karen@thechameleonguide.com.